Consortium Led by Anniver Development Partners Wins QCBS Contract for Karachi Infrastructure Feasibility Evaluation
10 Dec 2025
Under the Competitive and Liveable City of Karachi Project (P161402), the Government of Sindh has given a prominent consulting contract for the technical evaluation of proposals for Karachi infrastructure feasibility. Anniver Development Partners (Spain), RIAA Barker Gillette (Pakistan), and International Consulting Associates (Pvt.) Ltd. (Pakistan) formed the consortium that won the QCBS-based contract. On December 4, 2025, the award was formally announced.Overview of the ContractThe project, which was awarded under QCBS - Quality and Cost-Based Selection - aims to improve Karachi's infrastructure planning by providing technical assessment, advice on viability, and professional validation of ideas put forth for the city's future development projects. PK-SID-481073-CS-QCBS is the bid reference Source of Funding: IBRD-89980 Scope: Technical assessment of infrastructure feasibility proposals for Karachi Notification of Award Date: 3 December 2025 Duration of Contract: Five Months 70 is the minimum technical score Price of the signed contract: PKR 44,427,950 Successful Consortium PerformanceStrong technical proficiency and competitive financials were demonstrated by the consortium's outstanding combined score of 97.62: Technical Rating: 96.60 Experience Particular to Consultants: 10 Approach: 47.8 Important Personnel: 38.8 100 is the financial score The group won the contract and the top ranking thanks to their high-scoring performance.Assessed CompaniesEY Ford Rhodes Consulting (Pvt.) Ltd. was one of the other companies assessed; it submitted a final evaluation price of PKR 74.5 million, but it was not ranked high enough to win.Expertise and Consortium Composition Anniver Development Partners (Spain) is a global company that specialises in infrastructure planning and urban development consulting RIAA Barker Gillette is a prominent legal and advisory firm with expertise in PPP structures, regulatory frameworks, and urban development governance in Pakistan International Consulting Associates (Pvt.) Ltd. is a Lahore-based consultancy that specialises in infrastructure strategy, engineering, and feasibility studies Strategic ImportanceThe Competitive and Livable City of Karachi (CLICK) Project seeks to modernize the biggest city in Pakistan by boosting service delivery, bolstering local government, and upgrading urban infrastructure. The technical evaluation task is a crucial step in the process of: Making sure feasibility studies adhere to global norms directing the planning of strategic infrastructure Encouraging open and data-driven project selection Karachi's urban development is accelerating The project gains from both international experience and local contextual knowledge by working with a multinational consortium.In conclusionThe consortium will start its five-month assignment after the contract is awarded, influencing future infrastructure projects that will affect Karachi's liveability, competitiveness, and long-term urban resilience.
View Details
UNDP Awards School Rehabilitation Contract in Flood-Affected Sindh to Haji Aurangzeb Khan Gandapur & Sons
10 Dec 2025
Haji Aurangzeb Khan Gandapur & Sons has been awarded a UNDP contract for the rehabilitation of 39 damaged schools, marking a significant step towards the restoration of vital educational services in flood-affected areas of Sindh. The contract, which was announced on December 1, 2025, is part of UNDP's larger post-flood recovery and community resilience initiative in Pakistan.Overview of the ContractThe contract was awarded using the UNDP Invitation to Bid (ITB) method, guaranteeing openness and competitive selection. It was issued under reference UNDP-ITB-2025-300 and 10483034/UNDP-PAK-01398.2. Work scope: Rehabilitation of 39 schools in Sindh districts affected by flooding Haji Aurangzeb Khan Gandapur & Sons is the contractor Value of Contract: USD 374,139 Pakistan is the beneficiary nation Date of Posting: December 1, 2025 The project's main goals are to restore vital learning spaces, fix structural damage, and guarantee that schools can safely reopen for thousands of kids impacted by the catastrophic floods.Concerning the ContractorHaji Aurangzeb Khan Gandapur & Sons is a reputable construction and contracting company with a long history in public infrastructure, civil works, and rehabilitation. It is a good fit for the task because of its track record of quick reconstruction and community-focused development.Project ImportanceRestoring normalcy for students and teachers throughout Sindh requires a significant investment in the rehabilitation of 39 schools. The project seeks to: Fix boundary walls, classrooms, roofs, and restrooms Make sure schools adhere to structural and safety requirements Permit kids to return to secure educational settings Encourage long-term educational resilience in regions vulnerable to disasters In addition to hastening recovery, repairing damaged schools promotes social stability and local growth.In conclusionReconstruction work is anticipated to start as soon as the contract is awarded, allowing schools to reopen and guaranteeing educational continuity for impacted communities. The programme demonstrates UNDP's ongoing dedication to funding human development and aiding Pakistan's post-flood recovery.
View Details
MIA Corporation Pvt. Ltd. Secures UNDP Contract for HVAC Installation at CMU Warehouse in Pakistan
09 Dec 2025
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has given MIA Corporation Private Limited a major contract to supply, install, and commission a full HVAC system at the CMU Warehouse, marking a major upgrade for facility infrastructure in Pakistan. The contract award, which was made public on December 1, 2025, highlights UNDP's ongoing commitment to bolstering the nation's climate-controlled storage infrastructure and operational capacity.Overview of the ContractThe UNDP Invitation to Bid (ITB) method, a competitive procurement procedure that guarantees quality, compliance, and value for money, was used to obtain the contract, which was issued under references UNDP-ITB-2025-280 and 10479874/UNDP-PAK-01368. Work scope: Provision, setup, and commissioning of a complete HVAC system Pakistan is the beneficiary nation. MIA Corporation Private Limited is the contractor. Amount of Contract: USD 1,736,610 Published on December 1, 2025 The project's main goal is to update the warehouse environment for better climate control, material storage protection, and increased operational effectiveness.Concerning the ContractorThe engineering and contracting company MIA Corporation Pvt. Ltd. is situated in Pakistan and is renowned for its proficiency in industrial installations, mechanical systems, and climate control technologies. Strong technical capability and dependable project execution are demonstrated by the company's expanding portfolio of UN, government, and private sector projects.Strategic ImportanceIt is anticipated that the CMU Warehouse's high-capacity HVAC system installation will result in: Improved humidity and temperature regulation for delicate materials adherence to global standards for warehouse management Enhanced energy efficiency and decreased operational hazards increased supply chain dependability, particularly for humanitarian and development projects This upgrade is part of UNDP's larger plan to improve infrastructure efficiency, resilience, and logistical preparedness throughout Pakistan.In conclusionImplementation and commissioning work is anticipated to start soon after the contract is awarded. In order to ensure that necessary supplies are kept in ideal conditions to support ongoing development and emergency response initiatives, the investment represents a crucial step in modernising warehouse infrastructure.
View Details