Punjab Awards Long-Term Service Provider Contract to Helvetas for Major Agriculture Transformation Project
09 Dec 2025
Pakistan’s agriculture sector marked a significant milestone as the Government of Punjab officially awarded a long-term service provider contract to Helvetas Swiss Inter-Cooperation under the Punjab Resilient and Inclusive Agriculture Transformation Project (P176786). The contract award, published on November 24, 2025, reinforces the province’s commitment to modernising agricultural systems and strengthening climate resilience across farming communities.Overview of the Content Hiring local service providers for a 21-month period is covered by the contract, which was obtained using the Quality and Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) method. The signed value of the awarded contract is PKR 519.78 million, which is marginally more than the PKR 509.37 million evaluated price. On November 17, 2025, the Notification of Award was released under the IDA-71640 World Bank-financed facility.Helvetas Swiss Inter-Cooperation is the winning companyHelvetas has been in business in Pakistan for a number of years and is renowned for its field knowledge in community-based climate resilience, agricultural extension, and rural development. After obtaining a final combined evaluation score of 84.34, which included a high financial score of 94.40 and a strong technical score of 81.38, the company was awarded the contract. Helvetas was ranked highest as a result of these outcomes.Additional Companies Taking PartA number of Pakistani companies fought for the contract: HTEC (Pvt.) Ltd. was assessed; comprehensive BO data was provided BO details are listed; TESAPK (Pvt.) Ltd. is evaluated BO details are included in the evaluation of Cyber Vision International (Pvt.) Ltd The final valuation for Ishtiaq Rana & Co. Chartered Accountants was PKR 480.87 million NJHR Consulting Pvt. Ltd. was rejected because it did not achieve the required technical score of 70 Rejected for not meeting the minimum technical requirements of the Agribusiness Support Fund Helvetas outperformed competitors in technical criteria during the evaluation process, which focused on consultant experience, methodology, and critical personnel qualifications.Importance of the AwardThe project intends to ensure inclusive community participation, modernise irrigation and farm management systems, and increase Punjab's agricultural resilience in the face of growing climate pressures. The Punjab government expects better service delivery, increased farmer capacity-building, and more seamless district-wide adoption of climate-smart practices by working with a respectable development firm.In conclusionImplementation activities are anticipated to start quickly now that Helvetas has been formally contracted, with an emphasis on technical support frameworks, training modules, and field outreach. With renewed potential for sustainable growth and rural economic strengthening, the award represents a significant advancement in Punjab's long-term agricultural transformation goals.
View Details
Lahore Electric Supply Company Awards USD 800,080 Consulting Contract to Mercados Aries International for Smart Power Distribution Project
09 Dec 2025
A significant consulting services contract for the TA-10555 PAK: Smart Technologies for Power Distribution Strengthening Project (58541-001) has been formally awarded to the Lahore Electric Supply Company (LESCO). On November 13, 2025, the USD 800,080 contract was finalized.This project represents a major advancement in Pakistan's efforts to use cutting-edge smart technologies to improve grid reliability and modernize its power distribution infrastructure.Project Overview: Upgrading the Power Distribution System in PakistanThe objectives of the Smart Technologies for Power Distribution Strengthening Project are: Update Pakistan's networks for distributing electricity Boost operational effectiveness and system dependability Cut down on commercial and technical losses Encourage the incorporation of cutting-edge monitoring and automation technologies Enhance service provision for millions of customers in strategic areas Supported by international development partners, this technical assistance program under TA-10555 PAK is in line with Pakistan's larger energy sector reforms.Mercados Aries International S.A. is the chosen consulting firm.Mercados Aries International S.A., a well-known Spain-based energy consultancy renowned for its proficiency in: deployment of smart grids Modernisation of the power system Regulations and the structure of the energy market Enhancement of utility performance Address of the supplier:Aries International Mercados S.A.12 Avenida de Burgos, 13th floorMadrid, Spain, 28036Together with its joint venture partner, the firm will oversee the consulting assignment. Pakistan's Multitech Consulting Engineers This partnership combines local technical expertise with global best practices.Establishing and Managing AgenciesMajor Pakistani public-sector power companies support the project: Executing Agency: Lahore Electric Supply Company (LESCO) The Executing Agency of Multan Electric Power Company (MEPCO) Executing Agency: Sukkur Electric Power Company (SEPCO) Together with the consulting team, these organisations will implement cutting-edge power distribution solutions throughout their service areas.Strategic ImportancePakistan hopes to achieve the following by implementing smart grid technologies: Improve the performance of the network Boost revenue protection and billing accuracy Improve fault detection and monitoring Minimise technical losses and outages Increase customer satisfaction with dependable, effective power delivery The successful completion of this consulting assignment will open the door for the widespread installation of digital monitoring tools, automated distribution management systems, and smart meters - essential elements of a contemporary and sustainable power industry.
View Details
Total Technologies Pvt. Ltd. is awarded a contract for the Medical Triplex Vacuum Plant by the Peshawar Institute of Cardiology
09 Dec 2025
The Peshawar Institute of Cardiology (PIC) has awarded a contract for a Medical Triplex Vacuum Plant to Total Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Peshawar, marking a significant step towards bolstering its critical care infrastructure. The agreement, which was signed on November 12, 2025, represents a large investment in cutting-edge medical technology to improve patient care in one of Pakistan's top cardiac facilities.A Critical Care Services Strategic ImprovementThe awarded project intends to install a high-performance Medical Triplex Vacuum Plant - a crucial part of contemporary hospitals that guarantees dependable, continuous medical suction throughout operating rooms, emergency rooms, and intensive care units.The apparatus is anticipated to be crucial in: Increasing the ability to respond to emergencies assisting with intricate cardiac procedures Maintaining a steady suction supply for critical care procedures Improving PIC's medical systems' overall operational effectiveness The investment highlights the institution's ongoing efforts to adopt top-notch medical equipmentTotal Technologies Pvt. Ltd. is the chosen supplierTotal Technologies Pvt. Ltd., a Peshawar-based company, has established a solid reputation throughout Pakistan for providing hospital equipment, healthcare technology solutions, and specialised medical engineering systems. The company's selection demonstrates its technical proficiency, market presence, and track record of providing dependable medical infrastructure to public healthcare facilities.Increasing Khyber Pakhtunkhwa's Healthcare CapacityEvery year, thousands of patients from all over Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP) and the surrounding areas are served by the Peshawar Institute of Cardiology. Higher patient volumes and increased procedural safety are anticipated with the installation of a medical-grade triplex vacuum system.Healthcare administrators have stressed that these improvements are in line with KP's overarching objective of bolstering tertiary-care facilities and increasing underprivileged populations' access to specialised cardiac care.Considering the FutureInstallation and commissioning phases are anticipated to proceed in accordance with the procurement documents after the contract is awarded. The Medical Triplex Vacuum Plant will strengthen PIC's position as a regional leader in cardiovascular care and contribute to more robust medical services once it is operational.
View Details