Pakistan Engages Anwar Associates for Actuarial Analysis of Federal Pension...
Pakistan Engages Anwar Associates for Actuarial Analysis of Federal Pension Scheme Under ADB-Funded Reform Program

09 Dec 2025

With the awarding of a consulting contract to Anwar Associates, an actuarial and financial advisory firm based in Lahore, Pakistan has taken a major step towards improving its fiscal management and long-term pension sustainability. With an emphasis on actuarial analysis of the Federal Government's Defined Benefit (DB) Pension Scheme for Civil Servants, the contract supports the ADB-funded TA-6938 PAK: Preparing the Improved Domestic Resource Mobilisation Reform Programme.On November 11, 2025, the USD 78,800 agreement was officially signed.Improving Pakistan's Financial Stability with Evidence-Based Pension ReformIn order to assess Pakistan's current DB pension plan's long-term liabilities, financial risks, and sustainability issues, the consulting assignment will supply expert actuarial assessments. Accurate actuarial modelling is now essential to more extensive public financial management reforms due to growing demographic pressures and pension expenditures.The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR), the Ministry of Climate Change, and Pakistan Single Window - all important players in national resource mobilisation and governance reforms - play crucial implementation roles in the project, which is carried out by the Ministry of Finance.Contract Specifics and the Selection ProcedureDevelopment partners use the Simplified Consultants' Qualifications Selection (SCQS) method, a streamlined procurement procedure for specialised expert services, to award the consultancy.Important information consists of: Advisor: Anwar Associates Pakistan is the country of incorporation. Amount of Contract: USD 78,800 Date of Contract: November 11, 2025 Location: Zarar Shaheed Road, C-5 Old Officers Colony, Lahore Subconsultants or Joint Ventures: None Concerning Anwar AssociatesAnwar Associates is a reputable actuarial and financial consulting company that specialises in risk modelling, actuarial auditing, and pension valuation. The company has collaborated closely with organisations in Pakistan's public and private sectors, helping with actuarial compliance evaluations, policy changes, and pension restructuring projects.Its choice demonstrates both technical proficiency and a wealth of local knowledge, both of which are essential for negotiating the intricacies of Pakistan's civil service pension system.The Significance of This ContractThis engagement's actuarial analysis will be crucial in: Evaluating long-term pension obligations Educating policy choices for pension reform promoting fiscal sustainability as part of Pakistan's larger plan to mobilise domestic resources strengthening the Ministry of Finance's and ADB's evidence base for reform decisions Long-term public spending reforms are anticipated to be shaped by the assignment, which will assist the government in creating more equitable, sustainable, and financially sound pension solutions.Considering the FutureThe results of the actuarial study conducted by Anwar Associates will directly inform future stages of the Improved Domestic Resource Mobilisation Reform Programme, directing policy recommendations and assisting Pakistan in resolving one of its most urgent financial issues.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Pakistan - PakistanTendersPakistanTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in PakistanStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Pakistan at PakistanTendersFind all Pakistan government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on PakistanTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Pakistan with PakistanTenders - The PakistanTenders portalPakistanTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Pakistan  #Pakistan #ContractAward #ADBProjects #PensionReform #ActuarialAnalysis #PublicSectorReforms #PakistanFinance #DomesticResourceMobilization #GovernmentContracts #ProcurementNews #AnwarAssociates #CivilServicePension #FBR #MinistryOfFinance #PakistanTenders #DevelopmentConsulting #SCQS #AwardedTenders

View Details
Pakistan Awards IT Equipment Supply Contract to Trending Technologies Under...
Pakistan Awards IT Equipment Supply Contract to Trending Technologies Under KP-SEED Project

09 Dec 2025

With the awarding of a new procurement contract for office supplies and IT equipment under the KP-Spending Effectively for Enhanced Development (KP-SEED) project, Pakistan's efforts to modernise public-sector operations have advanced even further. The contract, which was formally published on November 19, 2025, certifies Islamabad-based Trending Technologies Pvt. Ltd. as the chosen supplier.Boosting Digital Capabilities in All KP DivisionsThe procurement was carried out using the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method under the IDA-68720 financing line, per the contract award notice (Reference: PK-FD-KP-517658-GO-RFQ). November 10, 2025, was the date of the award notification.The contract, which is worth PKR 3,895,892, supports ongoing digital transformation initiatives throughout the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP) government by covering the purchase of office supplies and IT equipment. The initiative, which has a one-month delivery period, seeks to improve participating departments' operational effectiveness, data management capacity, and service delivery.Trending Technologies Pvt. Ltd. emerged victoriousWith both its bid opening price and evaluated bid price matching at PKR 3.89 million, Trending Technologies Pvt. Ltd., a reputable technology supplier in Pakistan, won the award, demonstrating a technical offer that was both responsive and compliant. The company is a good fit for KP-SEED's modernisation goals because of its reputation for providing networking systems, enterprise ICT infrastructure, and hardware solutions to government agencies.Strategic Significance of the KP-SEED ProgrammeThe KP-SEED project (Project ID: P175727) aims to strengthen development planning, increase institutional capacity throughout Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, and improve public financial management. A key element of this approach is updating ICT tools, which allow departments to implement data-driven governance practices and more effective workflows.The contract that was just awarded is anticipated to: Boost digital preparedness in all KP government offices Encourage e-governance and automation projects to be implemented more quickly Improve public service delivery's responsiveness and transparency The purchase of updated IT tools "will directly support the project's mandate of enabling smarter budgeting, monitoring, and administrative systems," according to a senior procurement official involved in the project.Looking ForwardNow that the contract has been signed, Trending Technologies must finish supply and installation within the allotted month to minimise interference with ongoing reform initiatives. In Pakistan's larger effort to improve provincial governance through technology-driven solutions, the procurement represents yet another significant milestone.

View Details
Energy & Renewable Power Tendencies: Pakistan’s Rapid Shift Toward a...
Energy & Renewable Power Tendencies: Pakistan’s Rapid Shift Toward a Sustainable Future

28 Nov 2025

PakistanInnovation, sustainability, and the pressing need to end decades of power shortages characterise Pakistan's upcoming energy era. With an increasing number of tenders centred on renewable power, solar electrification, and grid modernisation, Pakistan is quickening its transition as the world's markets shift towards clean energy. These developments point to a significant change in the way the nation will produce, distribute, and manage electricity in the years to come.The most recent developments in renewable energy, important government programmes, and tender opportunities that are changing Pakistan's energy landscape are all covered in this blog.1. Solar Energy Takes the LeadIn Pakistan, solar energy continues to be the renewable energy sector with the fastest rate of growth. Government agencies are regularly putting out tenders for the following due to falling panel prices and better financing options: Solar farms on a utility scale Rural off-grid solar power Solar-powered agricultural water pumps Public buildings with rooftop solar systems In addition to being eco-friendly, these solar contracts lessen reliance on pricey imported fuels.The reason it mattersIn addition to stabilising long-term electricity prices for consumers, solar energy can help Pakistan save billions in fuel imports.2. An Increase in Wind PowerOne of the most promising areas for wind power in South Asia is Pakistan's wind corridor in Sindh, particularly Jhimpir and Gharo. In the pipeline, several tenders concentrate on: Innovative wind farm setups Modernising the current turbines Solar and wind hybrid projects The reason it mattersParticularly during spikes in demand, wind energy boosts the resilience of the national grid and offers reliable generation.3. Hybrid and Storage Projects' AscentThe move towards hybrid systems - projects that integrate solar, wind, and battery storage - is a revolutionary development in Pakistan's renewable tender landscape.Important tender areas consist of: Systems for Battery Energy Storage (BESS) Wind and solar hybrid parks Reducing load-shedding through grid-scale backup systems The reason it mattersPakistan desperately needs storage solutions that guarantee power availability around-the-clock, even in the absence of wind or sunlight.4. Initiatives for Green Energy Run by the GovernmentBy 2030, Pakistan wants to have a 60% share of renewable energy. In order to do this, public sector organisations and government departments regularly issue tenders for: Intelligent metres Systems that automate grids Upgrades to high-voltage transmissions Studies of renewable energy feasibility Purchasing clean energy for public institutions The reason it mattersThese bids demonstrate Pakistan's dedication to increasing efficiency and decarbonising its energy sector.5. IPP Opportunities and Private Sector InvolvementPakistan's renewable energy market is seeing an increase in the number of foreign investors and Independent Power Producers (IPPs). These days, tenders promote: Projects that are build-own-operate (BOO) Public-private collaborations (PPP) Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with a long term The reason it mattersInvolving the private sector accelerates Pakistan's transition to clean energy by bringing in capital, knowledge, and cutting-edge technologies.6. The Reasons Pakistan's Renewable Energy Tenders Are PopularEnergy and renewable power tenders are on the rise due to: Growing need for electricity Expensive fossil fuels Regular load shedding Green energy goals set by the government International financing from the World Bank, EU, and ADB These factors provide Pakistan with a strong incentive to quickly go green.7. What This Signifies for the Future of PakistanShould Pakistan maintain this momentum, the upcoming ten years may see: Reduced electricity costs Less load-shedding enormous increase in green jobs Reduced carbon emissions and improved air quality Independence of energy from imported fuels Renewable energy is now Pakistan's top priority, not just a concept for the future.Final ThoughtsPakistan is finally adopting a modern, sustainable power system, as evidenced by its energy and renewable power tendencies. Every tender represents a step closer to a cleaner, more efficient future, from the growth of solar and wind power to hybrid energy and grid digitisation. Pakistan will emerge as a regional leader in the transformation of renewable energy as these projects come to fruition.#RenewableEnergy #GreenEnergy #SolarPower #WindEnergy #CleanEnergyPakistan #PakistanEnergySector #EnergyTransition #SustainablePakistan #PowerSectorReform #EnergyInnovation#SolarProjectsPakistan #WindPowerProjectsPakistan #HybridEnergy #BatteryStorage #SmartGridPakistan #EnergyEfficiency #FutureOfEnergy #ClimateActionPakistan #GreenFuture #EnergyTendersPakistan #Renewables #SolarEnergy #WindPower #NetZeroPakistan #PakistanTenders #EnergyProjects #InfrastructureDevelopment #PowerGrid #SustainableDevelopment #CleanTech #EcoFriendlyEnergy #EnvironmentalSustainability #SolarSolutions #WindTurbines #EnergyInvestments #PowerGeneration #EnergySecurity #PublicSectorTenders #PPPProjectsPakistan #SmartEnergy

View Details